Jazz

Jammin' Jazz Show 223 for 04/19/2019 & 04/23/2019

Set 1:

Bonerama – The Crunge – Play Zeppelin

David Fiuczynski – Third Stone From The Sun – Jazzpunk

Oz Noy – Cissy Strut – Twisted Blues Vol 1

Various Artists – The Fez- The Royal Dan – Tribute to Steely Dan

Revolutionary Snake Ensemble – Little Liza Jane – Forked Tongue

 

Set 2:

Bonerama – In My Time Of Dying – Play Zeppelin

Reed Mathis’ Electric Beethoven- The Fifth- Electric Beethoven

Under The Lake – Good Things- Jazz, Groove & Attitude

Yonrico Scott – Can We All- Quest Of the Big Drum

 

Set 3:

The Brand New Heavies – Headhunters (Live)- Original Flava

Medeski Scofield Martin and Wood – Down The Tube- Out Louder         

Wil Blades – Mae Mae- Sketchy

DJ Logic – 9th Ward Blues – Zen of Logic

 

Set 4:

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe – Gossip – Gnomes & Badgers

The New Mastersounds – Cigar Time – Made For Pleasure

JV’s Boogaloo Squad – Fashionably Lazy – Going To Market

Will Bernard – Afro Sheen – Party Hats

Charlie Hunter Trio- Running in Fear from Imaginary Assailants- Friends Seen and Unseen

Jammin' Jazz Show 222 for 04/12/2019 & 04/16/2019

Set 1:

McTuff – The Root – Vol 3 The Root

Mike Stern – Moroccan Roll – Big Neighborhood

Club d’Elf – Bass Beat Box – Now I understand

Medeski Martin and Wood – It’s A Jungle In Here- It’s a Jungle In here

 Set 2:

Nolatet – Black Sheep – No Revenge Necessary

Snarky Puppy – Briar- The World Is Getting Smaller

Garaj Mahal – Hotel – Woot

Courtney Pine – Everyday Is Everyday- Devotion

 Set 3:

Charlie Hunter Trio – Fistfull of Haggis- Bing Bing Bing

Billy Martin & John Medeski – Bamboo Pants – Mago

Mike Mangan’s Big Organ Trio – On The Fritz- Unwound

Greyboy Allstars- Back In The Game – What Happened To TV?

Mike Clark & Delbert Bump – Chicken- Retro Report

Set 4: 

New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Pick Up the Pieces- Funknicity

The Clinton Administration – Chocolate City – One Nation Under A Re-Groove

Soulive – Right On (live) – Get Down!

Jammin' Jazz Show 221 for 04/05/2019 & 04/09/2019

Set 1:

Medeski Martin and Wood – We’re So Happy – Friday Afternoon In The Universe

Peter Apfelbaum & The Hieroglyphics Ensemble – Libya Blues- Jodoji Brightness

Mike Stern – Blues For Al – All Over The Place

Joe Marcinek Band- Luna – JM3

 

Set 2:

Jeff Coffin Mu’tet – The Scrambler – Side Up

Garaj Mahal – Chester The Pester – More Mr Nice Guy

Boston Horns – Sparks – A Thousand Souls

Mocean Worker – Only The Shadows Know – Enter The Mowo!

 

Set 3:

Cochemea Gastelum – Mitote- All My Relations

DJ Logic – Ron’s House- The Anomaly

Spam Allstars – Joe Drives Through Medley- Electrodomesticos

Takuya Karoda – Zigzagger- Zigzagger

Papa Grows Funk – Ridin’ Thru The Mountains – Doin’ It

 

Set 4:

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe – Change My Way – Gnomes & Badgers

JV’s Boogaloo Squad – Squadzilla– Going to Market

Joe Krown Organ Combo – Under The Influence – Livin’ Large

Fishbelly Black – That’s It – Crusader

Galactic – Go Go – Coolin’ Off