Jammin' Jazz Show 244 for 09/13/2019 & 09/17/2019

Set 1:

Alan Evans/Soulive – Low Down Low – Let It Ride

Bonzo Terks – Kid Bongos- Quartet

Jeff Coffin Mu’tet – Mogodor – Side Up

Cochemea – Maso Ye’eme – All My Relations

 

Set 2:

Gnappy – You Got Me There – Unloaded

Mike Clark – Bacon Phat – Actual Proof

Roy Hargrove – Mr Clean – Earfood

The Dead Kenny G’s – Jazz Millionaire – Operation Long Leash

The Dead Kenny G’s – Black Truman (Harry The Hottentot) – Operation Long Leash

 

Set 3:

Project Logic  - Beanie Man – Live at Wetlands, NYC

Maceo Parker – Advanced Funk – Roots and Grooves

Yonrico Scott – When You Click You Clack – Be In My World

Revolutionary Snake Ensemble – Soul Mokassa – Year Of The Snake

 

Set 4:

Lettuce – Royal Highness – Elevate

Papa Grows Funk – Shakin’ – Shakin’

The Clinton Administration – Sing A Simple Song – Take You Higher

Greyboy Allstars – Back In The Game – What Happened to TV?

Jammin' Jazz Show 243 for 09/06/2019 & 09/10/2019

Set 1:

Amendola vs Blades – Hi-Lo- Everybody Wins

James Carter Organ Trio – Fleche d’Or – Live From Newport Jazz

McTuff – Team Player – Vol 3 The Root

Mike Dillon – Between The Bars – Functioning Broke

 

Set 2:

The Nels Cline 4 – Swing Ghost 59 - Currents, Constellations

Snarky Puppy- Chonks- Immigrance

Kirk Joseph’s Backyard Groove – Thinking Of Her – Sousafunk Ave

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Ave – La Chica Dulce – Orleans & Claiborne

 

Set 3:

John Scofield – Freakin’ Disco – Up All Night

Charlie Hunter Trio – The Shango Pt III – Read… Set… Shango!

Garage A Trois – Delta Skelta – Emphasizer

Will Bernard – Happy Belated – Out & About

 Set 4:

Stanton Moore, Will Bernard Robert Walter – Penski – Live Studio City CA 12.7.04

The New Mastersounds – Fire Eater – Live At La Cova

Soulive – Uncle Junior – Turn It Out

Jammin' Jazz Show 242 for 08/30/2019 & 09/03/2019

Set 1:

Nels Cline 4 – Furtive – Currents, Constellations

Fo/mo/deep – The Lover- Syzygy

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey – Seventh Greenbelt(live) – Old School

Dennis Chambers-Jeff Berlin-Dave Fiuczynski-T Lavitz – Emotional Squalor – Boston T Party

 

Set 2:

Dream Shanti- Take it To The Bridge – Music In Our Dreams

Hugh Masekela – Caution! - Hugh Masekela & the Union of South Africa

John Medeski’s Mad Skillet – Invincible Bubble – Mad Skillet

Ray’s Music Exchange- Peruvius – A Live Rayunion

 

Set 3:

Peter Apfelbaum & The Hieroglyphics Ensemble – Libya Blues- Jodoji Brightness

Spam Allstars – El Lagarto - Contra los Roboticos Mutantes

Revolutionary Snake Ensemble – Cassandra 4 – Live Snakes

Robert Walter – Adelita – Super Heavy Organ

 

Set 4:

Fred Wesley – Herbal Turkey Breast – Amalgamation

Greyboy Allstars – Fried Grease – West Coast Boogaloo

JV’s Boogaloo Squad – Slacktivision – Going To Market

Galactic – Cineramascope – Ya Ka May

Monophonics – Ageless – Into The Infrasounds